Date Found: July 19, 1992
Location Found: LOS ANGELES, CA, US
Estimated Age: 13-18 Years Old
Male
On July 19, 1992, two Hispanic males were standing at a bus stop at the corner of Vernon Avenue and Compton Boulevard in the Newton area of Los Angeles, California when they were shot by passengers in a passing vehicle. Both victims were transported to the local hospital where they were pronounced deceased. The first victim is believed to have been between 12 and 17 years of age. He was 5'6" and weighed 128 lbs. He had medium length, straight brown hair, a faint mustache, a slim build and a fair complexion. He was found wearing blue pants, tennis shoes, a t-shirt and a black "Casio" brand watch. He also had a scar on his upper left arm, 1/2" x 1/4" in size. The first victim is referenced as follows: LAPD case #92-1322978, LA Coroner case #92-06560, NCMEC TA #1184146, NamUs UP 3774, NCIC U596014674. The second victim is believed to have been between 13 and 18 years of age. He was 5'6" and weighed 170 lbs. The John Doe had medium length dark brown to black hair with very faint facial hair on his upper lip and chin. He had a dark brown complexion and a scar on his left hip. He also had a small, slightly raised 1/2" scar on his upper left thigh, and a slightly larger scar on the anterior surface of his lower left thigh. He was also wearing blue jeans, a t-shirt and tennis shoes. The second victim is listed as follows: LAPD case #92-1322977, LA Coroner case #92-06614, NCMEC TA 1184478, NamUs UP 3773, NCIC U595738011. The featured reconstructions are an artist’s renderings of what the victims may have looked like.

companion
NCIC# U596014674

Estimated Age: 12-17 Years Old
Male

Los Angeles Police Department-Central Division: 213-972-1249 or Los Angeles County Coroner:
NCMEC: 1184478