Date Found: June 12, 1995
Location Found: Houston, TX
Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old
Male
On June 12, 1995, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered in an open field off Hermann Road in Houston, Texas. Based on the condition of the remains, the decedent is believed to have been deceased approximately 1-3 months prior to discovery. The decedent was likely of mixed race, possibly a mixture of Hispanic and African American. The decedent was found wearing a black mesh athletic tank, a tan and purple-patterned T-shirt (“REEBOK” brand, Size LARGE), a pair of blue jean shorts (“LEE” brand, Size 46), a black woven leather belt with white metal buckle, and athletic sneakers (“NIKE” brand). He had straight hair that was dark brown in color and approximately 1-2 inches in length. He was also found with a turquoise comb in his front pocket and a cigarette lighter in his rear pocket. The decedent’s dentition was in poor condition. His left front tooth was likely missing for a period of time prior to death. He also had abscesses in the bone of his jaws due to tooth infection. Anyone with information should contact the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences and reference case number ML95-4159.

Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Texas) 1-713-796-6858
NCMEC: 1184355