Unidentified
NCIC# U160006791 , NamUs# 4654
Date Found: April 28, 1979
Location Found: Houston, TX
Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old
Male
On April 28, 1979, the body of an unidentified male was found lying on the sidewalk on the 2100 block of Cochran Street in Houston, Texas. The decedent died shortly before the discovery of his body. He had short black hair that was approximately 4 inches in length, and a thin black mustache above his upper lip. The decedent was found wearing a long sleeve orange-colored shirt with the sleeves rolled up to his elbows, brown trousers with no back pockets, and size 6.5 black harness boots. He had a burn scar on his left hip, a scar on his right knee, and a circular vaccination scar on his upper left arm. The reconstruction featured above is an artist's rendering of what the decedent may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information regarding this case, please contact the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences, reference case number ML79-2203, or the Houston Police Department and reference case number P-14427.
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences: 713-796-6858 Houston Police Department: 713-308-3616
NCMEC: 1184344