Unidentified

Jane El Paso Doe 1996

NCIC# U986037106 , NamUs# 3674

Date Found: November 18, 1996

Location Found: El Paso, TX

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

On November 18, 1996, the body of an unidentified Hispanic female was found on the Rio Grande riverbank in El Paso, Texas. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 20 years of age. She had long, dark brown hair that was approximately 20 inches in length and was worn in a ponytail. She had small frame, a prominent underbite and pierced ears. She was found wearing a white T-shirt with depiction of the "Looney Tunes" Tasmanian Devil on a surfboard, black spandex shorts and maroon jeans. Black platform heeled shoes were also found near the decedent. All of the clothing appeared to be of a Mexican brand. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information regarding this case, please contact the El Paso County Medical Examiner’s Office and reference case number 96-1624, or the El Paso Police Department and reference case number 96-323181.

Extra Photos

El Paso County Medical Examiner’s Office: 915-532-1447 or El Paso Police Department: 915-564-7017

NCMEC: 1184337