Unidentified
NCIC# U132334393 , NamUs# 2991
Date Found: June 26, 1972
Location Found: Clinton, OK
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Male
On June 26, 1972, an unidentified white male was struck by a vehicle east of the Highway 183 overpass on I-40 in Clinton, Oklahoma (Custer County). The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age. He had long dark brown hair (less than shoulder length) and hazel eyes. The John Doe had unshaven faint hair growth along the sides of his cheeks. He was found wearing a blue double-knit shirt ("Never Iron brand" by CAMPUS), blue jeans, a brown leather 30-inch belt with “Captain’s” buckle, tall brown leather boots (size 9-9.5) with a 1 inch strap with brass rings on either side and a blue armband on his left arm made of denim material. He was also wearing a white gold-colored “promise” ring with “TC968” engraved on the inside. A pack of “Marlboro” cigarettes with a St. Louis, Missouri stamp #42289 was found in his pocket. A sheet of paper with the dates June 16 through June 30 and the word “Mollincrodt” or “Mellincrodt” written on it was also recovered with the body. The featured composite is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and reference case number 721300.
Extra Photos
Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (Oklahoma) 1- 918-295-3400 or 1-405-239-7141
NCMEC: 1184327