Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Unknown Rye Doe 1987

NCIC# U279223359 , NamUs# 8463

Date Found: December 17, 1987

Location Found: Rye, NY

Estimated Age: 13-17 Years Old

On December 17, 1987 a body was located off an exit ramp to Interstate 95 in Rye, New York. Early reports suggests that the subject was a male, but the body is no longer available to confirm the sex. The victim was found wearing silver and gray Avia sneakers with blue laces and gray and blue patterned shorts. It is estimated that the victim had been deceased around 3 months prior to authorities locating the body. The victim had black hair, stood about 5’1"-5’03" tall and was between 13-17 years old. The images above are of clothing found on the victim.

Extra Photos

New York State Police 1-914-742-6400

NCMEC: 1184325