Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Brentwood Doe 1998

NCIC# U950001835 , NamUs# 2925

Date Found: May 20, 1998

Location Found: Brentwood, NY

Estimated Age: 15-17 Years Old

Male

On 5/20/1998, skeletal remains were located in an overgrown sump area adjacent to the Freshman Center Elementary School in Brentwood, New York. Anthropological assessments suggest the decedent was a white and/or Hispanic male between 15 and 17 years of age, who may have stood between 5’3 and 5’9 tall. The male may have been deceased 6 months prior to discovery. He was recovered wearing a green and black jacket (size XL) labeled “Alliance Down,” a Starter brand shirt with “Chicago,” white boxers with blue vertical stripes, white socks, “Buffalo” brand hiking boots (size 8.5), an iridescent green plastic key ring inscribed "Hands of Gold Jewelry" Copiague, NY, white plastic rosary beads, and yellow stud/post earring with green stone. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Office of the District Attorney, Suffolk County- Cold Case (NY) (631) 853-5856

NCMEC: 1184324