When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Doe 1996

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 6857

Date Found: April 8, 1996

Location Found: Bronx, NY

Estimated Age: 14-20 Years Old

Female

On April 8, 1996 an unidentified African American female was found deceased floating in the Harlem River in New York City. She was found under the Broadway Bridge near West 225th Street in the Bronx. It's estimated she had been deceased for less than one week. The female was approximately 14 to 20 years old at the time of death, stood approximately 5'3" tall and weighed around 142 pounds. She had dark brown or black hair that was 6 inches long and curly. The female was found wearing a long sleeve hooded sweatshirt, a multicolored long sleeve shirt, denim blue jeans, two pairs of white socks, and black lace-up boots. She was also found wearing a red hair clip or barrette and three rings on her fingers. One of the rings had "Faith" written on it. The female also had her nose pierced and both ears were pierced multiple times. It is unknown what if any earrings were in place at the time of her recovery. The image displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life. The additional image is a digital reconstruction of the black boots found on the female.

Extra Photos

New York City of Chief Medical Examiner (New York) 212-447-2030 case B96-01352

NCMEC: 1184311