Help keep children safe.

John Darrow Doe 1982

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 1874

Date Found: February 2, 1982

Location Found: Darrow, LA

Estimated Age: 18-21 Years Old

Male

On February 2, 1982 an unidentified male was found floating in the Mississippi River in Ascension Parish between Geismar and Gonzales. He had been deceased for approximately 1 week. The male is estimated to be in his late teens to early twenties. He stood around 5’09" tall and weighed 140 pounds. He possibly had brown hair but his eye color cannot be determined. The male had received dental care in life as several dental fillings were seen in his teeth. He had a distinctive chip in his top left central tooth but it is unknown if this occurred prior or after his death. He also had a slight overbite. The male was found wearing a Western plaid shirt with brown, blue and gold colors, blue jeans with a black belt and blue sneakers with 3 white stripes. The images shown are a sculpted facial reconstruction completed by LSU FACES Lab and depicts what the male looked like in life.

Ascension Parish Sheriff's Office (LA) (225) 621-8300

NCMEC: 1184274