Unidentified
NCIC# U956007377 , NamUs# 539
Date Found: March 21, 1996
Location Found: Orlando, FL
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Male
Skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in a wooded area in between Dennis Ave and N Forsyth Rd in Orlando, Florida. The male had been deceased for one or more years. An anthropological exam revealed that the male suffered extensive injuries that were consistent with falling from a great height. The location where the male was found was in-line with flight patterns out of Orlando Executive Airport and Orlando International Airport. It's possible the male could have fallen from an aircraft. The male was African American, 16-20 years old. He stood approximately 5’5' – 5'11" tall. His weight, hair color and eye color could not be determined. He was found wearing a pair of dark colored jeans, with approximate 30" waist, jockey style underwear, and dark colored wingtip shoes size 9 1/2. The brand of shoes were the "Leather Collection" which was sold by Payless Shoes. A 1985 five cent U.S. coin was also found with the male. The anthropological exam also revealed the skeleton was particularly robust for a male of this age noting characteristics that were consistent with an occupation of a laborer. The images shown above are an enhanced image of the shoes the male was found wearing and a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist depicting what the male may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Orange County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-407-254-7000 or District 9 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-407-836-9400
NCMEC: 1184247