Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Wilmington Doe 1973

NCIC# U393792601 , NamUs# 4465

Date Found: February 6, 1973

Location Found: Wilmington, CA

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

On February 6, 1973, the body of an unidentified white male was found off the shoulder of the Terminal Island Freeway just south of the Pacific Coast Highway in Wilmington, California. It is believed he had been deceased 1-2 days. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 25 years of age. He had a slender build, 5'7" - 5'8" and weighing between 138 and 143 lbs. He had fair-colored skin and brown eyes. He had medium-length brown hair as well as hair scruff along his cheeks and neck with a faint mustache above his upper lip. The John Doe had numerous small, fine scars on his lower right leg. He also had several silver fillings in his teeth. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov reference case number 73-02574.

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-310-726-7888

NCMEC: 1184198