Unidentified
NCIC# U170020176 , NamUs# 4399
Date Found: September 19, 1979
Location Found: Bell, CA
Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old
Male
On September 9, 1979, the body of an unidentified male was found in the riverbed of the Los Angeles River just north of the Patata Street overpass in the city of Bell, California. The decedent had likely been deceased a couple hours prior to discovery. He had short, thin hair that was light brown in color. He was found wearing blue slacks, a Hawaiian print t-shirt ("KMART" brand), a brown leather belt, and white socks with a red rim at the top. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 79-11760.
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500
NCMEC: 1184184