Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Los Angeles Doe 1980

NCIC# U031798540 , NamUs# 4367

Date Found: September 26, 1980

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 15-18 Years Old

Male

On September 26, 1980, the body of an unidentified male was found at a residence on Ewing Street in Los Angeles, California. He was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead after succumbing to gunshot injuries. The decedent is believed to be a runaway from out of state. He was described as well-built and had a faint black mustache. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Coroner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 80-12419.

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184162