Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Hollywood Doe 1994

NCIC# U196433872 , NamUs# 3671

Date Found: September 3, 1994

Location Found: Hollywood, CA

Estimated Age: 14-24 Years Old

Male

On September 3, 1994, an unidentified male was found on the sidewalk in front of an apartment complex off North Hobart Road in Hollywood, California. He had short black hair, 1-3 inches in length, and a faint, thin black mustache. He had a scar on the inner part of his right forearm. He was most likely in his late teens to early twenties. He was found wearing dark blue short-pants with a black belt, a white T-shirt reading “Roc Donald’s Flintstones", white socks and white tennis shoes with blue trim. He was wearing a plain yellow metal ring on both ring fingers. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 94-07568, or the LAPD-Hollywood Division, reference case number 94-06-35064.

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184154