Date Found: July 17, 2003
Location Found: Saugus, CA
Estimated Age: 14-22 Years Old
Male
On July 17, 2003, the skeletal remains of an unidentified person were found in the rough terrain on the side of a mountain off Bouquet Canyon Road in Angeles National Forest, Saugus, California, approximately ¼ mile south of Spunky Canyon Road. The conditions of the remains indicate the individual was deceased at least 1-3 years prior to discovery. The sex of the deceased was likely a male, however female cannot be excluded. The deceased was either white, Hispanic, or a white-Hispanic mixture, and appears to have been a young adult. Found with the remains was a white ceramic figurine of a female child. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 2003-05401.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500
NCMEC: 1184153