Unidentified
NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 5527
Date Found: October 23, 2002
Location Found: Ali Chukson, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old
Female
On October 24, 2002, skeletal remains of an unidentified Hispanic female were located 7.5 miles south of State Route 86, mile marker 118 in Ali Chukson, Arizona (Pima County, Tohono O’Odham Nation). The United States Border Patrol found the remains in an area known for migrant encampments. It is believed she had been deceased for 8-12 months. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 22 years of age and was approximately 5’1”. She was found wearing a pair of black “Fila” brand tennis shoes, a white sock and a brown sock. A brown bra and two soccer cards were located near the remains. The featured photo has been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML02-1744.
Pima County Medical Examiner's Office (AZ) (520) 724-8600
NCMEC: 1184109