Unidentified

John Sasabe Doe2004

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 5495

Date Found: September 6, 2004

Location Found: Sasabe, AZ

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Male

On September 6, 2004, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found in a desert area near the Sasabe Point of Entry, 5 miles from the U.S. border in Sasabe, Arizona (Pima County). He is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age. He was 5'8" and 134 lbs. He had curly black hair, 1/8 inch on the sides and 2 ½ inches on the top and a neatly trimmed mustache. He had two white scars on his upper right arm and the nail on his right little finger was much longer than his other fingernails. He was found wearing a navy blue sweatshirt, a gray undershirt with sleeves, green denim jeans ("Mossimo" brand, size 32 waist), red high-top sneakers ("Max Air" brand, size 11) and a black rubber anklet. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. The additional photo has been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML04-1523.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184097