Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Date Found: December 26, 1983

Location Found: Northampton County, NC

Estimated Age: 4-6 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of a young child were found on December 26, 1983 in Northampton County. She was found by hunters behind a rest area along Interstate 95, about a mile from the Virginia border. It is unknown how she died but thought she had been deceased for over a year. She is 4-6 years old and is possibly African American or biracial, with Caucasian admixture. Her bones revealed evidence that she endured some type of trauma to her face prior to her death. The trauma could have resulted from an accident or abuse. Her bones also revealed that she might have suffered from chronic ear infections. The images displayed are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what she may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner 1-919-966-2253 or Northampton County Sheriff’s Office 1-252-534-2611

NCMEC: 1182692