Date Found: October 31, 1958
Location Found: GRAND CANYON, AZ, US
Estimated Age: 11-14 Years Old
Female
On October 31, 1958 the skeletal remains of an unidentified white female were located approximately 10 miles southeast of the Grand Canyon in Coconino County, Arizona. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 11 and 14 years of age, approximately 5'0" and 105 lbs. She had reddish/brown hair that had been dyed to a lighter brown color. A white wool short-sleeved cardigan, brown, green and red plaid Capri pants ("Graff California Wear" brand), white rayon underpants and a white "Maidenform Alloette" cotton bra (size 34 C) were located near the remains. In addition, the following items were recovered: an 18-inch 10-carat solid gold chain, a small jar of Ponds cold cream, a white nylon comb, a small white powder puff with traces of sun-tan colored powder and a small blue plastic nail file case with the indentation of the letter "P" and a hand written capital "R" written next to it. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Coconino County Sheriff's Department, reference case number 509-01397 or the Coconino County Public Health Services District Medical Examiner’s Office, reference case number 12-064.