Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Maywood Doe 1988

NCIC# U950019455 , NamUs# 4024

Date Found: October 24, 1988

Location Found: Maywood, CA

Estimated Age: 0-1 Years Old

Female

"October 24, 1988, the body of an unidentified female newborn was found in the woman’s restroom of a restaurant on East Slauson Avenue in Maywood, California. She was a full-term, live birth and her umbilical cord was still attached. She is believed to have been either White or Hispanic. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. If you are familiar with a young woman who may have given birth on or about October 24, 1988, or know of any female that may have experienced post pregnancy characteristics, and no baby is accounted for is encouraged to contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov and reference case number 198810447.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-213-229-1700

NCMEC: 1136934