When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Galloway Doe 1971

NCIC# U130022970 , NamUs# 5221

Date Found: December 6, 1971

Location Found: Galloway Township, NJ

Estimated Age: 12-18 Years Old

Female

On Dec 6, 1971 a deceased female was found in Galloway Township, NJ near the Garden State Pkwy. Her body was found in a wooded area off Jimmie Leeds Rd. She had been deceased for several months prior to being found. She is estimated to be 12-18 years old but likely closer to 12-14. She was about 5'02" and 115 lbs. Her hair was possibly auburn and shoulder length. She was wearing a blue polo shirt, bell bottom pants with multiple colored stripes, and brown leather sandals. She wore a leather bracelet with brass eyelets around the band. Attached through some of the eyelets was a small watch. The watch did not appear to have been originally part of the bracelet but secured separately. Inside her pants was a key to a motel along the Garden State Pkwy. The facial reconstructions were completed by a NCMEC and NJSP Forensic Artist and and depict what the female may have looked like in life.

Galloway Township Police Department (NJ) (609) 652-3705 or New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Sciences (NJ) (609) 584-5054

NCMEC: 1122754