Unidentified
NCIC# U274388067 , NamUs# 6251
Date Found: March 5, 1979
Location Found: Bahia Honda Keys, FL
Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found on March 5, 1979 under the south end of Bahia Honda Bridge along the rocks. She is estimated to have been deceased for only a few hours before being found. She is a white female between the ages of 16-19. She has brown to auburn, curly shoulder length hair and brown eyes. She stood about 5'5" tall and weighed about 110 pounds. Her right index finger had a noticeable scar. All other fingernails were well manicured. The female was wearing blue jeans (size 30x32A) and a black tank top (size small). The autopsy revealed that she was likely a smoker and showed signs of emphysema which might have caused severe coughing. The female had some dental work completed. One of her upper middle teeth had a porcelain/metal crown. Several other teeth had fillings and some teeth had been removed leaving healed sockets. The images above were completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and are a facial reconstruction depicting what the female may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Monroe County Sheriff's Office (Florida) 1-305-853-3211 Major Crimes Unit- Homicide
NCMEC: 1115295