Unidentified
NCIC# U100869925 , NamUs# 1634
Date Found: December 4, 1986
Location Found: Turnersville, NJ
Estimated Age: 39 Years Old
Female
On December 4, 1986 the remains of an unidentified infant were located in a dumpster behind the Towne Shopping Center on Route 42 in Turnersville, Gloucester County, New Jersey. The dumpster was utilized by a pizzeria located within the Shopping Center. The infant was found wrapped in a beach towel that depicts an African plains scene, then placed in a plastic bag. An image of the towel is displayed. The infant was a white newborn female, weighing approximately 7 pounds. She had dark hair and brown eyes. She had been deceased only a few hours before she was found. The infant’s mother would have been showing her pregnancy during the late summer and fall months of 1986.
Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office (NJ) (856) 384-5500 or Gloucester County Medical Examiner (NJ) (856) 384-6910
NCMEC: 1107689