Date Found: December 22, 2002
Location Found: Queens, NY
Estimated Age: Years Old
Male
On December 22, 2002 an unidentified black male was found deceased along the shoreline of Broad Street in Queens, NY. He appeared to have been deceased for less than 24 hours. The male is estimated to be 18-25 years old. He stood approximately 5’7” tall and weighed around 135 pounds. He had brown eyes and his black hair was styled in rows of small braids over his head. His left earlobe was pierced with a stud earring. A blue and black colored tattoo was seen on his left forearm that appeared to be the head of an animal, possibly of a cat or tiger. A digital reconstruction of what that tattoo may have looked like is shown above. The male was also wearing a partial denture containing 2 false teeth. Yellow metal was attached to one of the front top false teeth that might have been noticeable. The male was found wearing a light colored sweater, denim jeans, dark gray short sleeve t-shirt, a light colored tank top, and slip on shoes. The image featured is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC forensic artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner [Q02-05218] 1-212-447-2770
NCMEC: 1107684