Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Fort lauderdale Doe1982

NCIC# U250017391 , NamUs# 1272

Date Found: August 3, 1982

Location Found: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Estimated Age: 14-17 Years Old

Female

On August 3, 1982 this unidentified female died as a result of injuries sustained when she was struck by a tractor-trailer on Interstate 95 near the intersection of State Road 84, near the airport in Fort Lauderdale. The female is estimated to be between 14 and 17 years old. She has dark blond, light brown collar length curly hair. No scars, tattoos or other physical identifiers were noted. The female was found wearing blue jeans, a dark blue blouse and brown sandals. The investigation has revealed that she could have hitchhiked through several states with stops in Oklahoma City, OK, Canutillo, TX, and West Monroe, LA. She might have been using the name "Donna" during her travels and had family or friends in Las Vegas, NV. The image above was completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and is a facial reconstruction of what the female may have looked like in life.

Broward County Medical Examiner’s Office (954)357-5200

NCMEC: 1106920