Unidentified

Jane Colfax Doe 1990

NCIC# U408925361 , NamUs# 6325

Date Found: February 10, 1990

Location Found: Colfax, CA

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Female

On February 10, 1990, the remains of an unidentified female were discovered in the wooded terrain of the Sierra foothills off Yankee Jims Road in Colfax, Placer County, California. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed that the Jane Doe had been deceased 3-6 months prior to recovery. She is believed to be a mixture of Caucasian and Hispanic and in her late teenage years. The decedent had a scar to the right side of her chest, and may have had prior cyst removal surgery or injury to her tailbone. She had 3 ear piercings in her left ear and a small tattoo of a green cross on her upper left chest. She had short dark brown hair with possible red tones. The decedent was found wearing a light colored tank top - size Large, blue shorts with pockets, white socks, and white high-top tennis shoes with white and black laces - size 4 (“LA GEAR” brand). The jewelry found on the decedent consisted of a 17” pearl necklace with 14K gold clasp, and 3 stud earrings in her left ear: gold stud in cartilage, green stud in the middle earlobe, silver stud in the lower earlobe. Two size 5 Mother of Pearl rings and insulin-type syringes were also located near the remains. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The additional photo has been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Placer County Sheriff’s Department, reference case number SO9002100123 or the Placer County Coroner, reference case number SO9002100046.

Extra Photos

Placer County Coroner (California) 1-530-889-7878 and Placer County Sheriff’s Department (California) 1-530-889-7854

NCMEC: 1103877