Missing Since: August 18, 1961

Torrance, CA

Age Now: 74 Years Old

Female

Karen's photo is shown age-progressed to 63 years. She was last seen leaving an arts and crafts class which was held at a local elementary school at approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 18, 1961. Karen left the school with her craft and was to return to her home a few blocks away, but she never arrived home. When she was last seen, she was wearing a white cardigan sweater, a white sleeveless blouse, blue shorts, blue and white socks, sandals, a yellow "Hanover" wristwatch, and a pearl-chain necklace with a clear plastic pendant containing a mustard seed.

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-213-485-5381

NCMEC: 952801