Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Joseph David Helt

NCIC# M229966588

Missing Since: January 16, 1987

Ellenville, NY

Age Now: 56 Years Old

Male

Joseph's photo is shown age-progressed to 50 years. He was last seen on January 16, 1987, hiking near Sam's Point ice caves in Ellenville, New York. Joseph was last seen wearing a camouflage jacket, a t-shirt, a long sleeve thermal shirt, a grey hooded sweatshirt, and white high-top tennis shoes.

New York State Police (New York) 1-845-626-2800

NCMEC: 1150362