Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Joliet Elizabeth Cedano

NCIC# M148807768 , NamUs# 20446

Missing Since: September 11, 2006

Lake Los Angeles, CA

Age Now: 19 Years Old

Female

Joliet's photo is shown age-progressed to 16 years. She was allegedly abducted by her mother, Maria Ayala, on September 11, 2006. An FBI Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued for Maria on July 17, 2007. They are believed to be in Mexico. Joliet is Biracial. She is Hispanic and White. Maria has a tattoo on her left ankle. She may go by the alias last name Cedano or Cruz-Cena.

suspect

Maria Ayala

NCIC# W172704938

Age Now: 63 Years Old

Female

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office (California) 1-323-526-5541

NCMEC: 1053317