When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Melissa Hinako Braden

NCIC# M725323756

Missing Since: March 16, 2006

Los Angeles, CA

Age Now: 21 Years Old

Female

Melissa's photo is shown age-progressed to 14 years. She was allegedly abducted by her mother, Ryoko Uchiyama. An FBI Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued for the Ryoko on May 15, 2006. They are believed to have left the country and traveled to Japan. The child is Biracial. She is Asian and White. Melissa has a dark mark on her right shoulder and on her lower back. She may use the first name Hinako or Hina and the last name Uchiyama. Ryoko may use the alias first name Ayako. She has a scar on her lower abdomen.

suspect

Ryoko Uchiyama

NCIC# W870253872

Age Now: 52 Years Old

Female

Federal Bureau of Investigation (California) 1-301-477-6565 or Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office (California) 1-213-974-3607

NCMEC: 1040116