Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Baltimore Doe1996

NCIC# U955724611 , NamUs# 1388

Date Found: August 6, 1996

Location Found: Baltimore, MD

Estimated Age: 18-25 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was struck by a train on August 6, 1996 near Lohrs Lane on the west side of Baltimore, Maryland. The female is African American and estimated to be in her late teens or twenties. She had very long brown hair with braids. She was found wearing a green t-shirt with a large multicolored decal on the front, blue sweatpants, a black bra with flowers on it, red underwear, and brown lace-up shoes. She may also have been wearing a tri-colored ring. The female had seen a dentist at some point in life as dental fillings were observed in some of her teeth. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Baltimore County Police Department (Maryland) 1-410-887-2222 and Office of Chief Medical Examiner, Baltimore (Maryland) 1-410-333-3271

NCMEC: 1184454