Date Found: November 5, 1980
Location Found: Daytona Beach, FL
Estimated Age: 15-24 Years Old
Female
On November 5, 1980 the unidentified remains of a female were found along Interstate 95, north of the Volusia-Brevard County line in Daytona Beach, FL. Her race was an admixture, both black and white, with probable Hispanic origin. She was estimated to have stood 5'7" - 5'11" tall. Her weight, hair and eye color could not be determined. An anthropological exam revealed she may have performed repetitive activity with her arms and shoulders during her lifetime. The female had seen a dentist in life as several dental fillings were seen, however the fillings were of poor quality and the material used to fill the teeth was consistent with older material that was no longer being used in the United States. The female was found wearing a red t-shirt, red shorts with blue trim, pair of green plastic shoes size 8, and possibly had a white handkerchief and some change on her. The image above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what she may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Volusia County Sheriff's Office, (Florida) 1-386-254-4689 or Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office, (Florida) 1-386-258-4060
NCMEC: 1184261