Help keep children safe.

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1984

NCIC# U042126487 , NamUs# 4219

Date Found: August 21, 1984

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 15-23 Years Old

Female

On August 21, 1984 an unidentified female was found at in a motel room at the Nutel Motel located at 1906 W. 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA. It is estimated she had been deceased for several hours prior to discovery. She is believed to be White, possibly Hispanic. Her hair was light brown with darker roots and brown eyes. She had a butterfly tattoo on her right lower abdomen (shown above) and a round scar on the middle of her left thigh. She was found wearing blue pin-striped pants, a dark top, shoes, and a white and blue necklace. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The photo of the tattoo has been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 84-10453.

Los Angeles Police Department (CA) (877) 275-5273

NCMEC: 1184178