Date Found: August 28, 1979
Location Found: Charles City, VA
Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old
Male
On August 28, 1979, an unidentified Hispanic male was located along the banks of the James River in Charles City, Virginia. It’s suspected he had been deceased several months prior to being found. The male is estimated to be between 17 and 23 years of age and between 5’3 and 5’9 tall. He was clad wearing a shirt with white and blue stripes and khaki-colored slacks with a brown belt, size 32" in length. In life, the male may have suffered from a back injury as a result of a traumatic event or repetitive behaviors. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life and digitally reconstructed clothing items located with the male.

Extra Photos

Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner - Investigator Lara Newell, (804) 786-3174, Case No. C1979-95236
NCMEC: 2016800