Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Doe 2021

, NamUs# 77862

Date Found: January 17, 2021

Location Found: Staten Island, NY

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Male

January 17, 2021 skeletal remains of an Asian or Hispanic male were discovered off Richmond Terrace, near Mariner's Marsh Park in Staten Island, New York. It's estimated he had been deceased since 2004-2006. The male is estimated to have been between 16 and 22 years old at the time of death and stood approximately 5'00"-5'04" tall. His hair color and eye color is unknown. The male was found wearing a dark blue long-sleeve sweatshirt with a logo of "Baseball '01" on the front, a white T-shirt with "Island All Star Cheerleader" on the front, Route 66 pants, a black sports headband, black socks, and black Timberland boots. A lighter and brown wallet containing a 2005 calendar was also found with the male. On The main image displayed is a facial reconstruction provided by the NY OCME and depicts what the male may have looked like in life. The additional images of the clothing were created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and were digitally enhanced to aide in visual identification and may not reflect the original item.

Extra Photos

New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner (New York) 212-447-2030 case #R21-02354

NCMEC: 1413033