Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Los Angeles Doe 1968

NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 16394

Date Found: February 9, 1968

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Male

On February 9, 1968, an unidentified black male was found deceased due to gunshot wounds on S Normandie Avenue in Los Angeles, California. The John Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 20 years of age. He was 6'3" and weighed 156 lbs. He had short, curly black hair and brown eyes. His blood type was B negative. He had small scars on his knee and shins. He was found wearing a two-tone green knitted turtle neck shirt, navy blue serge pants, a slip over avocado green sweater, a light brown belt, olive green acetate socks and reverse hide high top soled shoes (not sneakers). Investigation has revealed the John Doe may have gone by the name “Randolph Houser”. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1968-01481.

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children 1-800-843-5678

NCMEC: 1392630