Unidentified

John Detroit Doe 2011

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 12129

Date Found: July 5, 2011

Location Found: Detroit, MI

Estimated Age: 13-19 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found on July 5, 2011 floating in the Detroit River just upriver from the Belle Isle Bridge in Detroit, Michigan. He is estimated to be 13-19 years old. He had short black hair and brown eyes. He stood approximately 5'05" tall and weighed around 140 pounds. He was found wearing black jean shorts and a white jersey with yellow and brown stripes and "Brooklyn" written across the chest. A digital reconstruction of the jersey is displayed above. Also displayed above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Detroit Police Department (Michigan) 1-800-649-3777 and Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office (Michigan) 1-313-833-2504

NCMEC: 1324046