Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Doe 1985

, NamUs# UP 11052

Date Found: March 6, 1985

Location Found: La Paz County, AZ

Estimated Age: 18-22 Years Old

Male

On March 6, 1985, the body of an unidentified male was found in a remote desert area approximately 2.5 miles south of I-10 and 3 miles east of SR 95 near Quartzsite in La Paz County, Arizona. He had only been deceased for a few hours. The John Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 22 years of age and was either Asian, Native American or Hispanic. He was 5'9" and approximately 140 lbs. He had straight black hair, approximately 3 inches in length, brown eyes and a slight moustache. It is noted that he had virtually no chest hair. The John Doe had a roundish vaccination scar on his left shoulder and acne scars on his face. He was found wearing a "Levi Strauss" brand fleece-lined jacket, a bright yellow t-shirt with a "Coors" logo, blue corduroy pants, white socks and gray and white Velcro-fastened jogging shoes. A blue sports bag with additional clothing items and a map booklet were also found. It is noted the John Doe was also wearing soft contact lenses. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. The additional photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML85-0273.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1251924