Unidentified
NCIC# 1214298 , NamUs# UP 11249
Date Found: July 18, 1980
Location Found: Westlake, CA
Estimated Age: 16-30 Years Old
Female
On July 18, 1980, the body of an unidentified Hispanic female was found in the parking lot of Westlake High School in Thousand Oaks, California (Ventura County). She had only been deceased a few hours. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 30 years of age. She was approximately 5'2" and 110 lbs. She had black hair that had been bleached on the ends. Her ears were pierced and it is noted she was wearing heavy mascara. She had artificial brown eyebrows approximately 1/4 of an inch above her natural eyebrows, which had been shaved. Her fingernails and toenails were painted red. Two vaccination scars were noted on her left upper arm and she had a small brown mole on the back of the left hand below the base of the left pointer finger. Small superficial ovoid scarring was observed on her left knee. The Jane Doe was 4-5 months pregnant at the time of her death. She was found wearing a white pull over blouse, a black bra, white underwear and red corduroy pants. Black open toed high heeled shoes were also recovered. Anyone with information should contact the Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office reference case number 0780-80 or the Ventura County Sheriff's Office - Major Crimes Investigations, reference case number 80-12246.
Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office (California) 1-805-641-4400 or Ventura County Sheriff's Office (California) 1-805-654-9511 r
NCMEC: 1214298