Date Found: June 20, 1979
Location Found: Watts Township, PA
Estimated Age: 15-30 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found on June 20, 1979 down an embankment between the Eastbound lanes of Route 22/322 and the Juniata River in Watts Township, Pennsylvania. She had been deceased for several months up to one year. She is 15-30 years old and stood around 5’06” tall. She had blonde to light brown medium length, possibly curly hair. A healed rib fracture was found suggesting the female endured an injury earlier in life. A dental exam revealed several silver fillings and evidence that she had an upper molar extracted during her late teenage years. The female was wearing a tan button up long sleeve shirt with two breast pockets, one that zippered close. Underneath she wore a blue tank top with another white lace-like blouse. She wore blue twill slacks and red and green argyle knee-length socks. A pair of white shoes with buckles were found near her body. The female was wearing several pieces of jewelry including two oval turquoise rings, a black ribbon onyx ring, a heavy silver chain bracelet (Avon brand), teardrop turquoise stud earrings, and a thin chain necklace with a turquoise pendant. Isotope testing of her bones suggest she spent significant time in the Great Lakes region or southern Canadian provinces during adolescence, and during the final months of life possibly left that region and spent time in the southwestern United States. Images above are of a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist suggesting what the female may have looked like in life. The other images depict the shoes and some of the jewelry recovered.

NCMEC: 1192091