Unidentified
NCIC# U610005181 , NamUs# 7700
Date Found: March 25, 2003
Location Found: Blount County, TN
Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old
Female
An unidentified female was found on March 25, 2003 in Alcoa, Tennessee. The female's skeletal remains were found along a creek in a small wooded area off Cusick Road near the Knoxville airport. It is estimated that she had been deceased anywhere between 8 months to 4 years. The female was 17-25 years old at the time of death. She stood between 5'4" - 5'10" tall. Small black synthetic braids were found near her body and thought to have belonged to her. The female’s teeth showed two unique characteristics. Two of her upper front teeth were missing prior to her death for several years. The remaining upper front teeth showed extreme flaring and would have protruded, sticking almost straight out. The female's lower law was not recovered and characteristics of her bottom teeth are unknown. The female was found with a blue fleece jacket and a white tank top with "I don't need a great deal of love, just a steady supple" written on the front. A digital reconstruction of the shirt is featured above. The other image displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life. Since the lower jaw was not recovered the jawline is the artist’s interpretation and only an approximation.
Extra Photos
Alcoa Police Department (Tennessee) 1-865-981-4111
NCMEC: 1184608