Unidentified
NCIC# U355998919 , NamUs# 5697
Date Found: March 18, 1989
Location Found: Pierce County, WA
Estimated Age: 17-24 Years Old
Male
On March 18, 1989, skeletal remains of an unidentified male were located in a rural wooded area of the Carbon River Canyon near the end of Tubbs Road in Pierce County, Washington. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed the decedent could have been deceased for up to a year prior to discovery. The decedent had an extra vertebrae and an extra right rib, which could have caused him back pain. He had a narrow jaw and buck teeth. The decedent was found wearing a t-shirt with a picture of a lion and the words "SINGHA", "lager beer" and "Boon Rawd Brewery Bangkok". He was also wearing a long sleeved button down shirt with purple buttons, a pair of jeans ("Levi 501" brand, size 29x34) and blue and white tennis shoes with a velcro closure ("Pro-Ked" brand, size 9.5). The reconstruction featured above is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office, reference case number 89-0201 or the Pierce County Sheriff's Department, reference case number 89-077-0525.
Extra Photos
Pierce County Medical Examiner’s Office (Washington) 1-253-798-6559 or Pierce County Sheriff’s Department (Washington) 1-253-798-7714
NCMEC: 1184376