Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Frisco Doe 1988

NCIC# U337243233 , NamUs# 4057

Date Found: December 15, 1988

Location Found: Frisco, TX

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On December 15, 1988, the body of an unidentified male was found in a culvert under a bridge off County Road 22 (now known as Eldorado Parkway at approximately the 9100 block), ½ mile east of FM 289 in Frisco, Texas (Collin County). The decedent is believed to have been deceased for approximately 24 hours at time of discovery. He had straight black hair, approximately 3 ½ inches in length, and a faint black mustache above upper lip. The decedent was found wearing a black motorcycle jacket, a short sleeve grey and white striped shirt, green-grey corduroy jeans, a black belt with a red/black/gold buckle, grey socks, and black loafer shoes (“Italians” brand, size 5). He was found wearing the following jewelry: two black rubber rings on his left ring finger, a yellow to gold colored watch on left wrist, and a red and green string style bracelet also on his left wrist. The decedent was also found with a disposable lighter, a pack of cigarettes (“Marlboro Light” brand), and chapstick in the pockets of his jacket. He had scars on his left forearm, right forearm and on his chest. He also had two tattoos: the first on his upper left arm of a heart with a cross and arrow through the heart with letters “R y A” in the middle (possible translation to “R and A” in Spanish, shown above), the second tattoo is a cross on the front of the left forearm. His top right central incisor tooth is also outlined in a silver cap. The photo featured above is a computer generated image (provided by the Texas Rangers) of what the John Doe may have looked like. The photo of the tattoo has been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image.

Extra Photos

North Texas Crime Commission (NTCC) (Texas): 1-214-373-8477 (TIPS) or 1-877-373-8477 (TIPS)

NCMEC: 1184331