Unidentified

John Greenbelt Doe1981

NCIC# U800026815 , NamUs# 2251

Date Found: August 3, 1981

Location Found: Greenbelt, MD

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found deceased on August 3, 1981 in Prince George’s County, Maryland. The male was found by authorities along the Baltimore Washington Parkway approximately a half mile south of Interstate 95 and Interstate 495 exit ramp. The male was wrapped in a blue blanket. He was wearing blue jeans. The male was described to be approximately 5’02” tall and 106 lbs. He had black, medium length hair. His face was clean shaven. He had long fingernails and his teeth were described to be crooked and uneven. The image above is a facial composite completed by police artist Don Cherry and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

United States Park Police, Criminal Investigations 1-202-610-8730

NCMEC: 1184286