When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Altamonte Springs Doe 1973

NCIC# U100025550 , NamUs# 1341

Date Found: August 22, 1973

Location Found: Altamonte Springs, FL

Estimated Age: 13-18 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased in Altamonte Springs, Florida on August 22, 1973. Her body was found in a densely wooded area used as a garbage dump near State Route 431. She had been deceased for at least one month, but could have been deceased as long as year. The female is Caucasian and estimated to have been 13-18 years old at the time of death. She stood approximately 5'04" tall and had medium length light brown hair that was pulled back in a short ponytail. Biochemical analysis of her bones indicate she was likely born in the United States and possibly spent the first years of her life in the west to north-western region of the U.S.A. It's possible that she moved to the U.S. Midwest region or spent a few months in Florida before her death. The facial reconstruction created by NCMEC depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Seminole County Sheriff's Office (FL) (407) 665-6600

NCMEC: 1184260