Unidentified

JANE FORT LAUDERDALE DOE1983

NCIC# U717148363 , NamUs# 1262

Date Found: September 19, 1983

Location Found: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Estimated Age: 11-19 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on September 19, 1983. She was found in a wooded area along Route 27 just south of the Palm Beach County line in Broward County. The female was not facially recognizable and estimated to have been deceased for several months up to a year. The female is Caucasian but might have had mixed ancestry. She is estimated to be 11-19 years old and stood between 5’00” and 5’04” tall. She had brown or auburn colored medium length hair. Her toenails were painted with purple polish and she was wearing a yellow gold chain with a real seashell pendant when she was found. A digitally enhanced image of the necklace is featured above. An anthropological exam of the bones revealed that the female had Spina Bifida in her back but was possibly unaware of the condition because it was asymptomatic. The female also had osteoarthritis in her left hip and left leg that was most likely a result from a previous traumatic injury and possibly produced a chronic aching and altered range of motion in her left leg joints. The female also suffered a fracture to her left ankle earlier in life that may or may not have been associated to the osteoarthritis. The female had also been treated by a dentist in life as several fillings were seen her in teeth. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Broward County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-954-764-4357 and District 17 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) and 1-954-357-5200

NCMEC: 1184238