Unidentified
NCIC# U080007596 , NamUs# 4410
Date Found: March 28, 1979
Location Found: Mount Baldy, CA
Estimated Age: 16-26 Years Old
Male
On March 28, 1979, the remains of an unidentified male were discovered near mile marker 10.74 along Glendora Ridge Road, approximately 425 feet down the ravine in Mount Baldy, California. Based on the condition of the remains, it is likely the John Doe had been deceased approximately one week prior to discovery. The decedent had blonde to strawberry blonde hair that was approximately 4-6 inches in length. He had a light to medium complexion, and a vaccination scar on his upper left arm. He showed signs of dental maintenance with at least eight silver fillings on his teeth. He also had a small gap in his upper central incisors and a slight overbite. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1979-04031.
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500
NCMEC: 1184192