Unidentified

John Burbank Doe1988

NCIC# U353844052 , NamUs# 4014

Date Found: November 7, 1988

Location Found: Burbank, CA

Estimated Age: 16-24 Years Old

Male

On November 7, 1988, an unidentified male was riding passenger in a vehicle traveling northbound on the Golden State Freeway just north of Olive Street in Burbank, California, when it collided with a semi-tractor trailer. All three passengers in the vehicle died, and the other two have since been identified. The remaining decedent was approximately 20 years of age with a medium build and medium skin tone. He had black hair approximately 5 inches in length with a thin black mustache above his upper lip. He was wearing grey pants, a red t-shirt with “Los Toritos” logo on front, and a blue jean jacket (”OLIVER” brand). The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information regarding this case, please contact the Los Angeles County Coroner, reference case number 88-10870.

Los Angeles County Coroner (California) 1-323-343-0754

NCMEC: 1184182