Unidentified

Jane Apache junction Doe1992

NCIC# U583231250 , NamUs# 6349

Date Found: August 6, 1992

Location Found: APACHE JUNCTION, AZ, US

Estimated Age: 16-18 Years Old

Female

On August 6, 1992, the body of an unidentified female was located in a desert area near the northwest corner of Idaho and Baseline Roads, south of US Highway 60 in Apache Junction, Arizona (Pinal County). It is believed the Jane Doe had been deceased for approximately 3 to 5 weeks prior to recovery. She is believed to have been between 16 and 18 years of age and was approximately 5'1". Her race is unknown however her brown hair is microscopically similar to head hairs from known Admixed AmerIndians. She was found wearing a pair of blue denim cut-off short pants ("Levis" brand) and a light colored pullover short-sleeved t-shirt with soccer balls on the front and back ("Team Gear" brand, size Large). A Phoenix Transit System token inscribed with the words "Valid for one student fare" was located in her left front pants pocket. A round piece of paper the size of a penny was found in her left front pants pocket. The paper had a figure of Abraham Lincoln on one side and the Lincoln Memorial on the other side, both in green ink. The Jane Doe was also found wearing a yellow metal ring with a nugget design on her left ring finger. She had no obvious dental care and her teeth were described as "protruding". The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. The additional photos have been enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Apache Junction Police Department, reference case number 92-3057 or the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML92-0955.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona)

1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184132