Date Found: August 10, 2003
Location Found: Schuk-toak, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old
Male
On August 10, 2003, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found approximately 7.2 miles northwest of the entrance to Schuk-Toak Farms on the Tohono O'Odham Nation Reservation in Pima County, Arizona. It is believed he had been deceased for 2-5 days. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 20 years of age. He was 5'4" and weighed 95 lbs. He had brown eyes and short, dark brown hair, approximately 4 cm in length. The John Doe was found wearing blue pants, a gray shirt, a black belt with the words "Firenze Italy" on the buckle and a pair of black shoes (size 38). He was carrying a black wallet that contained a piece of paper with handwriting on it. He was also carrying a Mexican ID card issued to "Juan Miguel Velazquez Navarro". The photo on the left was taken from the ID card. The Mexican Consulate has not been able to verify the information on the ID card and it is unknown if the man in the photo is in fact the decedent. The facial reconstruction on the right is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML03-1362.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600
NCMEC: 1184100